The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Anthony Gilbert The Man Who Wasn't There
Collins Crime Club 1937 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 
1937 2nd Impression Collins Crime Club hardcover. Red boards very faded and rubbed thro' to corners; spine creased. Evidence of a removed library sticker to front endpaper and library stamp to last page. Pages quite grubby but readable with none falling out. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Anthony Raw Frensham and Beyond Volume Two
Frensham Parish 1997 Paperback Very Good 
43 page booklet reproduced from the Frensham Parish Magazine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Anthony Rowlinson (editor) Autosport Grand Prix Review 2000
Autosport 2000 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Dust jacket intact. Presented at the Autosport Awards 2000 . Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A heavy book which will require additional postage outside of the UK 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Anthony Thwaite (Selected and Introduced by) Six Centuries of Verse
Methuen 1984 0423009508 Hard Cover Good Good 
Although an ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, in good clean condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Anthony, Carl Sferrazza First Ladies: The Saga of the presidents' Wives and Their Power 1789-1961
William Morrow 1992 0688112722 Paperback Very Good 
William Morrow paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Anthony, E. James (edited by) Child in His Family, The - Children at Psychiatric Risk Volume 3
Chichester, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd 1974 047103228X 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
This book is like new and unread but has college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Anthony, John Discovering Period Gardens
Shire Publications 1997 0747803404 Paperback Very Good 
In excellent condition but for name written to inside of front cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey,England. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Antony Long (Edited by) Romney Marsh : Coastal and Landscape Change Through the Ages
Oxford University School of Archaeology 2002 0947816577 Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Apollinaire, Guillaume Le Petit Neveu de Grecourt
Paris Bibliotheque Des Curieux Hard Cover Fair 
Undated (c.1900) half calf hardcover. Red boards, ribbed spine; lightly rubbed to edges and corners. Front board cracked from block of book but still attached. Inside page with limited edition number is very loose. Overall pages in good condition with light foxing to edges. This book is number 468 of 500 exemplaires sur papier d'Arches. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Apsley, Brenda; Crompton, Paul Christmas Activity Book
Egmont 1994 0749808209 Soft Cover As New 
1994 Egmont large sized paperback as new and unused. The slightest of rub to cover corners from storage. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Aqua Group Staff Pre-Contract Practice for Architects and Quantity Surveyors
Granada 1980 0246113383 6th Paperback Good 
6th Edition. An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Araton, Harvey Crashing the Borders : How Basketball Won the World and Lost Its Soul at Home
Free Press 2005 0743280695 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket intact. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Arbetman, Lee Great Trials in American History: Civil War to the Present
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: West Group, 1984 1984 0314804617 Soft Cover Very Good 
Special foreword by Louis Nizer. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Archibald Hurd The Sea Traders
Cassell and Co. 1921 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green boards with gilt lettering in good condition. Pages are in good condition with foxing to endpapers and edges, and some pages. A good tight copy. A few names written to front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Aris, Pepita (Introduction by) The Spanishwoman's Kitchen
Cassell 1992 030434138X Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Cassell hardcover like new but dust jacket has been price clipped. Pages as new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A heavy book which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Arkle, Phyllis Two Village Dinosaurs
Brockhampton Press 1969 0340042001 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good 
1969 1st Edition Brockhampton Press hardcover in good condition. College bookplate and usual small stamps but pages appear little read. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Illustrated by Eccles Williams. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Armit, Ian Scotland's Hidden History
TEmpus 1998 0752414003 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1998 Tempus hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket has been price clipped. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Armstrong, Geoff; Thompson, Peter Phar Lap
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited 2003 186508994X Paperback Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Armstrong, J.; Jones, S. Business Documents : Their Origins, Sources and Uses in Historical Research
Mansell Publishing 1987 0720118468 Hard Cover Very Good 
Illustrated boards. This book is like new but has light pencil note written to front endpaper. No notes to text. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 48.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Armstrong, Lindsay / Monroe, Lucy Kaerlighed ad Omveje / Milliardaerens Elskerinde (Harlequin Dobbelt)
Harlequin Mills and Boon 2003 8776901246 Paperback Good 
2003 Harlequin paperback in very good condition but for slight reading creasing to spine. DANISH text. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Armstrong, P.T. Fundamentals of Construction Safety
Hutchinson 1980 0091384117 Paperback Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy (paperback) with usual stamps and markings but in good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Armstrong, Richard (edited by) Treasure and Treasure Hunters
Hamish Hamilton 1969 0241017475 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1969 Hamish Hamilton hardcover in good condition but with college bookplate and usual stamps. Pages appear very little used. 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Arnold B Scott The Truth About Trout Fishing
Oliver and Boyd 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Dust jacket unclipped; very slight rub to top of spine. Boards and pages in very good condition with a few foxing spots to page edges. Many black/white photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Arrigan, Mary Mario's Angels : A Story about the Artist Giotto
Frances Lincoln 2006 1845074041 Hard Cover Good 
Discarded library stamp to inside page, but remaining pages appear in very good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Arthur Adams The History of the Worshipful Company of Blacksmiths from Early Times Until the Year 1785
Sylvan Press 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket intact; some slight discolouration to the white. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Arthur B Neal (edited by) The Practical Instruction Handbooks Volume I (Senior Series): Drawing and Colour, Stencil Craft, Lino and Wood-Block Cutting and Printing, Bookbinding
Sir Isaac Pitman Hard Cover Fair 
Undated hardcover. Cover is rubbed and a little discoloured but overall in good condition. Pages good+. Includes drawing and colour, stencil craft, lino and wood-block cutting and printing, bookbinding. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Arthur Conan Doyle The Hound of the Baskervilles (Talking Classics Audio CDs No. 7)
Orbis Publishing 1994 0748903062 Audio CD Very Good 
1994 Orbis Publishing Audio CDs No. 7. Inserts, 2 CDs and case in excellent condition. Read by Peter Egan - running time 2hrs 25mins. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Arthur D. Lewis The Kent Coast
T. Fisher Unwin 1911 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
No dust jacket. Red boards in good condition; slightly bumped to corners. Pages good with light foxing; includes 39 illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Arthur Gardner Sun, Cloud & Snow in the Western Highlands
Grant and Murray 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
No dust jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering in good condition. Pages in good condition but frontis is loose. Illustrated by 116 photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Arthur Machen (Translator) The Heptameron or Tales and Novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre
George Routledge & Sons Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Undated Routledge hardcover with an introduction. Brown boards quite aged. Pages in good condition with light foxing to edges. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Arthur P Norton Norton's Star Atlas And Telescopic Handbook
Edinburgh Gall and Inglis 1959 14th Edition Hard Cover Good 
1959 Gall and Inglis hardcover. Blue boards with gilt lettering in good condition; spine faded. Pages good+ with aging to edges. Prize bookplate to inside page. Covering the whole Star Sphere and showing over 9000 stars, nebulae and clusters; with descriptive lists of objects mostly suitable for small telescopes; notes on planets, star nomenclature etc. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Arthur Poyser (Compiled and Edited by) The Open Air Song Book with Which is Incorporated The Scout Song Book, the First Official Song Book of the Boy Scouts Association
London The Boy Scouts Association 1947 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1947 The Boy Scouts Association hardcover. Green cloth boards lightly rubbed to extremities. Pages in good condition with light tanning to edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Arthur Whitlock Behind the Cockpit Door: The Illustrated Memoirs of an Airline Pilot
E. Sussex Arthur Whitlock 1996 0953023001 Paperback Very Good 
This book is like new but there is a barcode sticker half-removed on the back cover. Uncreased spine; feels unopened. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Arthur, Burt Trouble Town
Clerke and Cockeran 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards slightly rubbed to corners; water mark to top inside edge and on edges of last few pages (does not interfere with text). Library docket on inside of front endpaper. Pages in good reading condition. Packed securely and posted promptlyb from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 As Told to Pony Bony Dining Room Dog
2001 Paperback Very Good Robyn Neild 
2001 paperback in very good condition. Humerous tales of the Dining Room Shop dog. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Asensi, Matilde Todo Bajo El Cielo
Barcelona Planeta 2006 8408068091 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
2006 Planeta hardcover in very good++ condition. Dust jacket intact. SPANISH text. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Ash, Arty (compiled by) & Day, Julius (Written by) Immortal Turpin: The Authentic History of England's Most Notorious Highwayman
Kent Staples Press 1948 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Black boards in very good condition; slight lightening to spine and faded gilt writing. Gilt Staples crest to front board. Pages in remarkably good condition with light foxing marks to edges. 
Price: 5.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Ashcroft, P. J.; Cooper, N. J. Technician Fluid Dynamics 1
Cassell 1979 0304302899 Paperback Good 
1979 Cassell paperback in very good (possibly unused) condition but an ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ashe, Geoffrey The Tale Of The Tub. A Survey Of The Art Of Bathing Through The Ages
Newman Neame Limited 1950 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
1950 Newman Neame hardcover 1st Edition. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards are discoloured to spine and edges but intact. Pages very good for age with light foxing to endpapers. Drawings by Sprod. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with her name/address on the front endpaper. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Asher, Michael Lawrence : The Uncrowned King of Arabia
The Overlook Press 2001 1585671428 Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 18.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ashford, John L. Quality Management in Construction
CIRIA 1989 0860173097 Paperback Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ashley, Bernard Break in the Sun
Oxford University Press 1980 0192714341 Hardcover Good Good 
1980 Oxford University Press hardcover in good condition. This book appears little read but has college bookplate and small stamps inside, and stamp to page edges. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ashley, Bernard Janey
Julia Macrae (Walker Books) 1985 0862032083 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1985 Julia Macrae /Walker hardcover in very good condition (it appears unread) but with college bookplace and small stamps inside, and stamp to page edges. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Ashley, Leonard R. N. The Complete Book of Magic and Witchcraft
Robson Books 1996 1861050275 Paperback Good 
Robson Books paperback in very good condition but for corner creasing to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Asian Development Bank Staff Rural Asia : Challenge and Opportunity
Praeger Publishers 1978 0030426014 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Pages appear very little used but have college bookplate and usual small stamps. Brown boards, gilt lettering; lightly rubbed to edges. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Asimov, Isaac Understanding Physics: Volume 1 Motion, Sound and Heat
Mentor 1969 Paperback Fair 
1969 Mentor paperback in good condition but with shading to pages. Volume 1: Motion Sound and Heat 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ask, Gunvor; Ask, Harriet Simple Paper Craft
B T Batsford 1971 0713422939 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket has been price clipped. Name to front endpaper. pages in very good condition Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Aszkiewicz, Ewa Kuchnia Polska: Doskonate przepisy dla kazdej Pani Domu!
Publicat 832450883X Paperback As New 
Publicat paperback as new and unused. 1001 Przepisow. POLISH text. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Athol Fugard Karoo and Other Stories
David Philip 2005 0864866704 Paperback Very Good 
A weave of fact and fiction, this beautifully written prose collection is not only the end product of the author's imagination, but a subtle portrait of Fugard himself in life and at work. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Atkinson K.B. (edited by) Developments in Close Range Photogrammetry - 1
Applied Science Publishers 1980 0853348820 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but in excellent condition; possibly unused. With 72 illustrations. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Atkinson, George A Guide Through Construction Quality Standards
Van Nostrand Reinhold (UK) 1987 0442317778 Hard Cover Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Atkinson, George Construction Research and Development: A Comparative Review of Four Countries
Chartered Institute of Building 1989 185380004X Paperback Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Aubrey, D. W. Performance of Sealant-Concrete Joints in Wet Conditions Vol. 1 : Results of a Laboratory Testing Programme, Main Results and Discussion
CIRIA 1992 0860173577 Paperback Good 
1992 CIRIA paperback in very good condition but an ex-CIOB copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Aubrey, D. W. Performance of Sealant-concrete Joints in Wet Conditions: Results of a Laboratory Testing Programme - Research Project RP355, Phase 2, Stage 3: Schedules of Detailed Test Results v. 2
CIRIA 1993 0860173674 Spiral-bound Good 
1993 CIRIA spiral-bound paperback in good+ condition but an ex-CIOB copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Audiberti Theatre 1
Gallimard 1948 Paperback Poor 
VERY discoloured and page edges a little brittle. Pages untrimmed; many still joined at top. French text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Audit Commission Building Maintenance Direct Labour Organisations Management Handbook 1989
HMSO 1989 0117014095 Paperback Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy (paperback) with usual stamps and markings but in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Audit Commission for Local Authorities in England and Wales Local Authority Property: A Management Handbook
HMSO 1988 0117010685 Paperback Good 
1988 2nd Impression HMSO paperback in very good condition but an ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Augustus A Daly The History of the Isle of Sheppey from the Roman occupation to the reign of ... King Edward VII ... With 90 illustrations by J. James Proctor
Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent and Co. 1904 Paperback Fair J. James Proctor 
Spine has been reinforced with tape. Card covers lightly faded. Light foxing to inside of covers and endpapers. Pages in good+ condition with 90 illustrations by J. James Proctor. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Auret, Diana A Decade of Development: Zimbabwe 1980-1990
The Catholic Commission for Justice and Peace in Zimbabwe 1990 0869224859 Soft Cover Good 
Pages in very good little used condition; the faintest of shade to edges. College bookplate and usual small stamps. 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Austin, Gerard Anointing with the Spirit : Rite of Confirmation - The Use of Oil and Chrism
Pueblo Books 1990 0916134709 Paperback Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Averil Taylor (compiled by) Searching
Girl Guides Association 1987 Paperback Good Alexa Rutherford 
1987 PAPERBACK edition. Very slight rub to cover corners but pages in very good condition. Name written on inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey,England. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Avery, Gillian The Elephant War
Collins (Evergreen Library) 1968 Hardcover Good Very Good 
1968 Collins hardcover in good condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. The pages appear hardly read. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Avery, Roger Anthony Identification of Animal Parasites
Hulton Press 1974 0717505952 Paperback Very Good 
Apart from very slight fade to spine edge, this book is like new. Appears unread. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Avis Walton (Editor) About Victoria and Vancouver Island
New Neighbour Services 1960 Paperback Good Peggy Walton Packard 
1960 New Neighbour Services 4th Edition paperback in good condition. Inscription to title page. A unique kaleidoscope of facts and fallacies about Canada's evergreen playground. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Ayathurai Santhan In Their Own Worlds: A Collection of Short Stories
Godage and Brothers 2000 9552044324 Paperback Good Signed by Author
2000 1st Edition Godage and Brothers paperback SIGNED and dated by Ayathurai Santhan on half-title page and his compliment? slip stapled to inside of front cover. Very slight crease to cover otherwise very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Aydemir, Mustafa Ben Bir Turk Zabitiyim: Batiktan Cikan Kahraman Topcu Yuzbasi Mustafa Ertugrul
Istanbul Belgesel 2004 9759812002 Paperback Fine 
2004 Belgesel paperback in fine condition. TURKISH text. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aye, Nila Nila's Little Green Book of Nursery Rhymes
Ragged Bears 1997 1857141210 Hardcover Very Good 
1997 Ragged Bears hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated boards. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Ayme, Marcel La Vouivre
Gallimard 1945 Paperback Fair 
Gallimard paperback in good condition. Some creasing to cover and slight foxing to pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Aziz, Sartaj Rural Development: Learning from China
Macmillan 1978 0333234413 Soft Cover Good 
1978 Macmillan paperback in very good condition but with college book plate and usual stamps. Pages appear barely used. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Aznavour, Charles Un homme et ses chansons : L'integrale
Livre De Poche 1996 2253139866 Paperback Good 
1996 Livre de Poche paperback. Uncreased spine but light crease to back cover. Pages very good but very slightly shaded. Coloured page edges (yellow). Edition etablie par Pierre Saka. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 B.A. Pauw The Second Generation: Study of the Family Among Urbanized Bantu in East London
Oxford University Press 1987 0195700287 Soft Cover Good 
9th Impression 1987 Oxford UP CapeTown in very good condition. The slightest of shade to very outer edges of pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Babyak, Jolene Birdman: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ariel Vamp Pr 1994 0961875224 Paperback Very Good 
1994 Ariel Vamp Press paperback in very good condition. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bach, David Smart Women Finish Rich: 7 Steps To Achieving Financial Security And Funding Your Dreams
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books 2000 0767902432 Soft Cover Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bacon, Dennis Henry Basic Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Butterworth-Heinemann 1983 0408013125 Soft Cover Good 
In very good (pages appear unused) condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Very slight creasing to cover and endpaper. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bagchi, A. Political Economy of Underdevelopment
Cambridge University Press 1982 0521240247 Hardcover Good Very Good 
1982 Cambridge University Press hardcover. This book appears hardly used; pages like new, but a page number has been circled on the contents page. College bookplate and usual small stamps. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bagnall, R.D. Fourth Connection
Dobson 1975 0234773472 Hardcover Good Good 
Used; Good. 1975 Dobson hardcover in good condition. Dust jacket unclipped. Slight shading to white of dj and top edges of pages. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Baigent, Michael Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
Penguin 1999 0140264485 Paperback Very Good 
1999 Penguin paperback in very good condition. Includes many black/white plates. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bailey, Henry Christopher Colonel Greatheart
Presses De La Cite 1873 0594007380 Soft Cover Very Good 
Like new but for very faint usage marks on outer page edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bailey, Lloyd R. Noah : The Person and the Story in History and Tradition
University of South Carolina Press 1989 0872496376 Paperback Very Good 
University of South Carolina Press paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bailey, Muriel The Game Cook
WAGBI 1971 Spiral-bound Good Tickner, John 
A few small marks to cover but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bailey, Norman T. Helicopter Pilot's Manual : Principles of Flight and Helicopter Handling
Airlife 1992 1853101885 Paperback Good 
Very slight reading crease to spine and faint creasing to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Bailey, Roderick Forgotten Voices of the Secret War
Ebury Press 2009 0091918510 Paperback Very Good 
An inside history of special operations during the second World War. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Baillie, Allan Adrift
Blackie and Son 1983 0216914248 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1983 Blackie hardcover in very good (possibly unread) condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Baily, W. L.; Shioda, T. Complex Analysis and Algebraic Geometry: A Collection of Papers Dedicated to K.Kodaira
Cambridge University Press 1977 0521217776 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket intact. In very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 38.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Baker, Anne Ship or Sheep? : An Intermediate Pronunciation Course
Cambridge University Press 1981 052128354X Paperback Very Good 
1992 14th Printing paperback. Like new but for neat name written to inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Baker, Cheryl (Introduced by) The Book of SPAM Meals Snacks n Party Ideas
Newforge Foods 1994 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Newforge Foods hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Baker, Denys Val Writers of To-day
Sidgwick and Jackson 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1946 1st Edition Sidgwick and Jackson hardcover. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards in good+ condition. Pages good with slight foxing to edges. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Baker, John R. Parasitic Protozoa
United Kingdom: Hutchinson 1969 0090991605 1st Edition Hardcover Good 
1969 Hutchinson 1st edition hardcover like new but for college book plates and usual small stamps. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. 
Price: 5.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Baker, John R. Parasitic Protozoa
United Kingdom: Hutchinson 1969 0090991605 Hardcover Good Good 
College bookplate and small stamps inside. Protective cover over unclipped dust jacket; some markings on endpaper from protective cover. Pages in very good clean condition (rarely used). 
Price: 5.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Baker, Nicholson The Size of Thoughts : Essays and Other Lumber
Chatto and Windus 1996 0701163011 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
1996 Chatto and Windus hardcover. This book is in very good condition (hardly used) but has library stamps and endpaper removed. Dust jacket in protective sleeve. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bakir, V.A. Britain
Around the World 2005 5986520351 Paperback Very Good 
2005 Around the World paperback in very good condition. RUSSIAN text. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Bakkes, Christiaan Stoffel Se Veldnotas
South Africa Human & Rousseau 2007 0798148144 Paperback Very Good 
2007 Human and Rousseau paperback in very good condition. Very slight sunning to outer edges of pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Balchin, Nigel In the Absence of Mrs Peterson
Companion Book Club 1966 Hard Cover Good Good 
1966 Companion Book Club hardcover in very good condition but for a few light foxing spots to page edges. Dust jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Baldwin, Nick Vintage Tractor Album Number 1
Marshall Harris and Baldwin 1980 0906116244 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket unclipped; very small tears to corners. Boards and pages in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Balibar, Francoise and Maury, Jean-Pierre How Things Fly
Barrons 1989 0812042158 Soft Cover Very Good 
What are the principal laws that govern flight? Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Ball, Brian Frog Island Summer
Hamish Hamilton, London 1987 0241119839 Hardcover Poor No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Illustrated boards bumped to corners. Something has been spilt on bottom edge and has marked the bottom of pages with a few blots on pages themselves. Still a very readable copy with no torn of loose pages. 
Price: 4.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ball, Brian The Star Buggy - A Space Adventure
Heinemann 1983 0434928321 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good 
1983 Heinemann hardcover (1st edition) in good condition. College bookplate and small stamps inside; pages very little used and stamp to outer edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Ball, Derek; Foster, Dayton How to Do Everything with Your iPAQ Pocket PC
McGraw Hill 2006 0072260920 3rd Paperback Very Good 
McGraw Hill paperback in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Ball, John The Fourteenth Point
Michael Joseph 1975 0718113330 Hard Cover Fair Good 
Possible an ex-library copy as title page is removed and in protective cover. Overall in good condition with light foxing to edges but page 257 is loose. No pages missing - a good reading copy. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Ball, John Taming the Taildragger: A Flight Manual for Classic Tailwheel Aircraft
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Aviation Book Co 1987 0929214064 Paperback Good 
1997 6th Edition Goldstar Enterprises paperback in very good condition but for very slight curl to cover edge. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 36.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie