|
|
|
|
801 |
Anthony Gilbert The Man Who Wasn't There Collins Crime Club 1937 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 1937 2nd Impression Collins Crime Club hardcover. Red boards very faded and rubbed thro' to corners; spine creased. Evidence of a removed library sticker to front endpaper and library stamp to last page. Pages quite grubby but readable with none falling out. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Apollinaire, Guillaume Le Petit Neveu de Grecourt Paris Bibliotheque Des Curieux Hard Cover Fair Undated (c.1900) half calf hardcover. Red boards, ribbed spine; lightly rubbed to edges and corners. Front board cracked from block of book but still attached. Inside page with limited edition number is very loose. Overall pages in good condition with light foxing to edges. This book is number 468 of 500 exemplaires sur papier d'Arches. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Archibald Hurd The Sea Traders Cassell and Co. 1921 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green boards with gilt lettering in good condition. Pages are in good condition with foxing to endpapers and edges, and some pages. A good tight copy. A few names written to front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Arkle, Phyllis Two Village Dinosaurs Brockhampton Press 1969 0340042001 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good 1969 1st Edition Brockhampton Press hardcover in good condition. College bookplate and usual small stamps but pages appear little read. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Illustrated by Eccles Williams. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Arnold B Scott The Truth About Trout Fishing Oliver and Boyd 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Dust jacket unclipped; very slight rub to top of spine. Boards and pages in very good condition with a few foxing spots to page edges. Many black/white photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Arthur D. Lewis The Kent Coast T. Fisher Unwin 1911 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No dust jacket. Red boards in good condition; slightly bumped to corners. Pages good with light foxing; includes 39 illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Arthur Gardner Sun, Cloud & Snow in the Western Highlands Grant and Murray 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket No dust jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering in good condition. Pages in good condition but frontis is loose. Illustrated by 116 photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Arthur P Norton Norton's Star Atlas And Telescopic Handbook Edinburgh Gall and Inglis 1959 14th Edition Hard Cover Good 1959 Gall and Inglis hardcover. Blue boards with gilt lettering in good condition; spine faded. Pages good+ with aging to edges. Prize bookplate to inside page. Covering the whole Star Sphere and showing over 9000 stars, nebulae and clusters; with descriptive lists of objects mostly suitable for small telescopes; notes on planets, star nomenclature etc. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Arthur, Burt Trouble Town Clerke and Cockeran 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards slightly rubbed to corners; water mark to top inside edge and on edges of last few pages (does not interfere with text). Library docket on inside of front endpaper. Pages in good reading condition. Packed securely and posted promptlyb from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Ashley, Bernard Break in the Sun Oxford University Press 1980 0192714341 Hardcover Good Good 1980 Oxford University Press hardcover in good condition. This book appears little read but has college bookplate and small stamps inside, and stamp to page edges. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Ashley, Bernard Janey Julia Macrae (Walker Books) 1985 0862032083 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1985 Julia Macrae /Walker hardcover in very good condition (it appears unread) but with college bookplace and small stamps inside, and stamp to page edges. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Athol Fugard Karoo and Other Stories David Philip 2005 0864866704 Paperback Very Good A weave of fact and fiction, this beautifully written prose collection is not only the end product of the author's imagination, but a subtle portrait of Fugard himself in life and at work. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Audiberti Theatre 1 Gallimard 1948 Paperback Poor VERY discoloured and page edges a little brittle. Pages untrimmed; many still joined at top. French text. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Averil Taylor (compiled by) Searching Girl Guides Association 1987 Paperback Good Alexa Rutherford 1987 PAPERBACK edition. Very slight rub to cover corners but pages in very good condition. Name written on inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey,England. Price:
2.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Avery, Gillian The Elephant War Collins (Evergreen Library) 1968 Hardcover Good Very Good 1968 Collins hardcover in good condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. The pages appear hardly read. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Ayathurai Santhan In Their Own Worlds: A Collection of Short Stories Godage and Brothers 2000 9552044324 Paperback Good Signed by Author 2000 1st Edition Godage and Brothers paperback SIGNED and dated by Ayathurai Santhan on half-title page and his compliment? slip stapled to inside of front cover. Very slight crease to cover otherwise very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bagchi, A. Political Economy of Underdevelopment Cambridge University Press 1982 0521240247 Hardcover Good Very Good 1982 Cambridge University Press hardcover. This book appears hardly used; pages like new, but a page number has been circled on the contents page. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Bailey, Muriel The Game Cook WAGBI 1971 Spiral-bound Good Tickner, John A few small marks to cover but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Baillie, Allan Adrift Blackie and Son 1983 0216914248 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1983 Blackie hardcover in very good (possibly unread) condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Baker, Denys Val Writers of To-day Sidgwick and Jackson 1946 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1946 1st Edition Sidgwick and Jackson hardcover. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards in good+ condition. Pages good with slight foxing to edges. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Baker, John R. Parasitic Protozoa United Kingdom: Hutchinson 1969 0090991605 1st Edition Hardcover Good 1969 Hutchinson 1st edition hardcover like new but for college book plates and usual small stamps. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Price:
5.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Baker, John R. Parasitic Protozoa United Kingdom: Hutchinson 1969 0090991605 Hardcover Good Good College bookplate and small stamps inside. Protective cover over unclipped dust jacket; some markings on endpaper from protective cover. Pages in very good clean condition (rarely used). Price:
5.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bakkes, Christiaan Stoffel Se Veldnotas South Africa Human & Rousseau 2007 0798148144 Paperback Very Good 2007 Human and Rousseau paperback in very good condition. Very slight sunning to outer edges of pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Baldwin, Nick Vintage Tractor Album Number 1 Marshall Harris and Baldwin 1980 0906116244 Hard Cover Very Good Good Dust jacket unclipped; very small tears to corners. Boards and pages in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Ball, Brian Frog Island Summer Hamish Hamilton, London 1987 0241119839 Hardcover Poor No Jacket Ex-library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Illustrated boards bumped to corners. Something has been spilt on bottom edge and has marked the bottom of pages with a few blots on pages themselves. Still a very readable copy with no torn of loose pages. Price:
4.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Ball, John The Fourteenth Point Michael Joseph 1975 0718113330 Hard Cover Fair Good Possible an ex-library copy as title page is removed and in protective cover. Overall in good condition with light foxing to edges but page 257 is loose. No pages missing - a good reading copy. Price:
27.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|