|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Balt, John By Reason of Insanity New American Library 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair Dust jacket is unclipped; slightly rubbed to edges and light foxing inside. Black boards and pages in very good condition; page edges opposibe spine untrimmed. John Balt tells the true story of his psychoanalysis in which he suffered a mental breakdown and killed his wife; of his imprisonment, his treatment, his recovery, his trial and acquittal. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bamberger, Richard My Second Big Story-Book Oliver and Boyd 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good 1966 Oliver and Boyd 1st UK edition hardcover. The pages of this book are very clean (very slight darkening to edges) but the book has college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Illustrated by Emanuela Wallenta. Although quite old, this book appears very little used. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bannerman, Mark The Cornish Woman Chippenham, Wiltshire, United Kingdom Pipers' Ash Ltd 1999 1902628950 Paperback Good Inscribed by Author(s) 1999 Pipers' Ash paperback in good condition. Reading creases to spine. Inscribed to Margaret from the author. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Barbara Baker The Joyful Way 1929 Hard Cover Fair Dorothy Adamson Title page removed but remainder of pages in good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Barbara McNab Yindala: An Original Australian Story Vantage Press 1986 0533063981 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Michael Blazewicz Boards and pages in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has been price clipped and is slightly rubbed to edges with one inch tear to bottom of spine. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Barcomb, Wayne Spin the Bottle Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr 2000 0595097154 Soft Cover Good Very slight curl/faint crease to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Barnbrook, G. Concrete in Housing Cement and Concrete Association 1983 0721012825 Paperback Good 1983 Cement and Concrete Association paperback in very good condition but an ex-CIOB copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
4.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Barnes, Eric Shimmer Cave Creek, Arizona, U.S.A. Unbridled Books 2009 1932961674 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 2009 Unbridled Books 1st Printing 1st Edition hardcover as new. Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Barnes, Martin Measurement in Contract Control Institute of Civil Engineers 1977 0727700405 Hard Cover Good Fair An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket worn but boards and pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Barrie, Alexander Let Them All Starve Frederick Muller 1975 0584630379 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 1975 Frederick Muller 1st Edition hardcover. Dust jacket is ripped to top edge with small piece missing. Boards and pages in very good condition. A Jonathan Kane Adventure. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Barrington, Mrs. Russell Life of Walter Bagehot Longmans Green and Co. 1914 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket No dust jacket Boards are faded to spine with very slight rub to extremities. Pages in good condition with portraits and other illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Tissue covered black/white frontis. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A heavy book which may require additional postage outside of the UK Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Barry Fryer The Practice of Construction Management Collins 1985 0003830306 Paperback Good 1985 Collins paperback, possibly unread, but an ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Very slight rub to cover edges from storage but pages very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
39.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Bashford, H.H. Fisherman's Progress London Constable and Co. 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1946 Constable hardcover in good condition but no dust jacket. Blue boards slightly bumped to corners; gilt lettering to spine. Pages very good and include black/white illustrations. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Basil Boothroyd Home Guard Goings On, From Punch Or The London Charivari 1940-41 George Allen and Unwin 1941 2nd Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Maurice McLoughlin 1941 2nd Impression George Allen and Unwin hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped but mended tears to spine and flap; a little discoloured. 1.5 inch split to spine/front board and slight discolouration to edges of boards. Pages in good+ condition with War Office Library stamp to title page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bates, H. E. The Happy Countryman Robinson Publishing 1985 0948164239 Paperback Very Good 1985 Robinson Publishing paperback in very good condition. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bates, Marston (Foreword by) Field Studies in Natural History Van Nostrand Reinhold 1970 0442003439 Soft Cover Poor Cover creased with corner cut off. Pages in good clean condition. Book cracked open 3/4 way through and taped. No loose pages. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Articles from Natural History, the Journal of The American Museum of Natural History. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bateson-Hill, Margaret Leah's Christmas Lion Books 2006 0745949975 Hard Cover Good Discarded library stamp to inside page, but remaining pages appear in very good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Baum, Vicki The Ship and the Shore London Geoffrey Bles 1941 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Yellow cloth boards in good condition; pages good with slight shading. Dust jacket is price clipped with little tears and the 'white' is discoloured. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Bawden, Nina The Robbers Gollancz 1979 0575026952 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1979 Gollancz 1st edition hardcover in very good condition but with college bookplate and small stamps inside, and stamps to page edges. Pages appear little read; dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
3.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Bawden, Nina Devil by the Sea Gollancz 1976 0575021411 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1976 Gollancz 1st edition hardcover in very good condition but with college bookplate and small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. Pages appear very little used. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Bawden, Nina Kept in the Dark Gollancz 1982 0575031131 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1862 Gollancz hardcover in very good (little used) condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
4.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Bawden, Nina The White Horse Gang Gollancz 1966 0575008415 Hardcover Fair Good 1966 Gollancz hardcover in good condition but page edges are shaded. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Baxter, Lorna The White Rose and the Black Fabar and Faber 1979 057111413X 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 1979 Faber and Faber hardcover. This book appears unused but has a college bookplate and usual small stamps inside and to page edge. Dust jacket is unclipped and in protective sleeve. Pages very good. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Bayly, Mrs The Story of Our English Bible and What it Cost James Nisbet Hard Cover Good Undated possibly 1st Edition (c. 1890) James Nisbet hardcover. Pink patterned boards with light rubbing to extremities. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to inside of front endpaper; pencil name to next page and name to title page. Pages in good+ condition. Frontis by H. & E. Taylor. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bear, Greg Psychlone New York Ibooks 2009 1596873353 Paperback New 2009 iBooks 1st Edition paperback new and unread. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Beatrix Potter The Tale of Little Pig Robinson Frederick Warne 1930 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1930 Frederick Warne hardcover (reprint). No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering and black line picture; in good condition with light wear to corners. Pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Beattie, David Johnstone Prince Charlie and the Borderland Carlisle, United Kingdom C.Thurnam & Sons Ltd 1995 090074409X Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 1995 Thurnam hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. A new edition to mark the 250th anniversary of the rebellion of 1745 and coincides with many events planned by the city of Carlisle during 1995. Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Beaufortm, Emily A Egyptian Sepulchres and Syrian shrines;: Including some stay in the Lebanon, at Palmyra, and in Western Turkey Volume 1 Longmans Green Longman and Roberts 1861 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 1861 Longman Green Longman and Roberts 1st Edition hardcover Volume 1 - possibly 1st Edition. Mauve decorative boards VERY discoloured to spine which is badly cracked and possibly re-attached as there is evidence of writing under the cloth. Small bookplate to inside of front board; the board advertising Mr. Merivale's Work on Colonization. Pages in remarkably good condition; slight darkening to edges. Pocket on back board holds colour map of Syria and Palestine in very good condition; also a colour panorama of Tadmor in good condition with light foxing to edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Beck, Phineas (Samuel Chamberlain) Clementine in the Kitchen New York Hastings House Publishers 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1945 4th printing Hastings House Publishers hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards in good condition; gilt lettering to spine slightly faded. Pages in good condition with slight shading. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with her name stamp to inside page. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bedford, John The Generals Died Together Robert Hale 1980 0709179898 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good An ex-library copy with usual small stamps but in good+ condition. Dust jacket encased in protective sleeve; pages very clean. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|