|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Royal Commission on the Police 1962 Final Report HMSO 1962 Soft cover Fair HMSO paperback (Cmnd.1728) in fair condition. Slight discolouration to the edge of the blue cover and spine. Pages in very good condition, very little used. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Includes fold-out map of Police districts. Price:
8.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
National Trust ABC, The National Trust 0707802598 Hardcover Good Very Good National Trust hardcover. In very good condition but for knock to bottom boards near spine with slight damage. Stamped 'damaged etc' on inside page. Pages like new. Dust jacket unclipped. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Operative Procedure Slough, Bucks Johnson and Johnson 1944 Hardcover Good No Jacket 1944 Johnson and Johnson hardcover. Red boards lightly worn to extremities. Pages themselves in very good condition. This book was first published in the United States of America, where it has proved of great service to surgeons and medical students alike. The few copies which reached this country were so warmly welcomed that the publishers decided to print a British edition of the book. Text and illustrations remain identical with those in the original American edition. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Familiar Cradle Songs (My Happy Book) Japan? Doeisha, Board book Poor Card book. The cover is poor with spine split. The pages are in good condition. Songs include Bye, Baby Bunting; All Through the Night; Winkum. Winkum; Now the Day is Over and Lullaby from Jocelyn. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Sexual Symbolism: A History of Phallic Worship (includes Two Complete Volumes with Original plates) Agora Press 1966 Paperback Good Agora Press paperback in good condition. Cover is uncreased but slightly marked from storage. Pages themselves in very good hardly used condition. Book feels hardly opened. Includes two complete volumes with original plates: A discourse on the Worship of Priapus & The Worship of the Generative Powers by Richard Payne Knight and Thomas Wright. The practice of sexual superstition in Ancient Times and during the Middle Ages. Introduction by Ashley Montagu. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Evaluation in Mental Health Washington Us Department of Health, Education and Welfare 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket US Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Public Health Service hardcover in very good condition. Green boards with gilt lettering. Pages like new with the faintest of foxing to edges. Note written on inside of front board. A review of the problem of Evaluating Mental Health Activities. Report of the Subcommittee on Evaluation of Mental Health Activities, Community Services Committee National Advisory Mental Health Council. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
The Anatomy of Sleep Roche Laboratories (Hoffmann-LaRoche) 1966 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Roche Laboratories hardcover in fine condition. Blue patterned boards, black cloth spine unmarked. Pages in an as new condition with the faintest of foxing spots to outer edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Approaches to the Care of Long-Term Mental Patients Washington Joint Information Service of American Psychiatric Assoc. And Nat. Assn for Mental Health 1968 Paperback Good 1968 Joint Information Service paperback. The cover has a crease to the front and very slight rub to spine. The pages are in very good condition. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
The Growth of London AD 43-1964 Victoria & Albert Museum 1964 Paperback Good 1964 Catalogue of an exhibition at The Victoria and Albert Museum 17th July - 30th August - 20th International Georgraphical Congress, London. 102 pages in very good condition. Many black/white plates and colour frontispiece. Slight rub to cover edge. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Collected Works of Pierre Louys New York Shakespeare House 1951 Hardcover Good No Jacket 1951 Shakespeare House hardcover. Light edge wear to blue boards. Pages in very good condition; top edges gilt-edged. This edition contains the complete and unabridged text. 628 pages. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
An Introduction to Endocrinology London Organon Laboratories 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1957 2nd Edition Organon Laboratories hardcover. Pale grey boards are marked and a little grubby, but the pages themselves in very good+ condition, possibly unused. This 'Introduction to Endocrinology' has been written by medical and scientific members of the Staff of Organon Laboratories for use primarily by their overseas agents and staff who lack the advantage of consulting the company's scientific advisers or its large endocrinological library in London. Others who have read it, however, have been attracted by both its simplicity and authenticity. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
New American Review Number One New American Library 1967 Paperback Good 1967 New American Library paperback in good condition. Slight creasing to spine and slight shade to outer edges of pages. A good tight copy still. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Love and Marriage 1965 The Peter Pauper Press 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good Guthrie, Vee 1965 Peter Pauper Press hardcover (1st edition). Dust jacket is unclipped; small tear to top edge and slightly discoloured spine. Illustrated boards and pages in very good condition with slight foxing to top edges. Short inscription on inside of front board. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
The Handbook of Birth Control Cambridge Harvard Medical Research Associates 1967 Paperback Good 1967 paperback in very good condition but with very slight shading to pages which are green-edged. Medical information for the layman. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Favourite Film Themes (arranged for Saxophone) Wise Publications 1986 0711908621 Paperback Very Good 1986 Wise Publications paperback (same ISBN) in very good condition. (arranged for saxophone) Light crease to cover but pages like new. Including Against All Odds, A Man and a Woman, Gandhi, The Power of Love, The Sound of Music, What I did for Love.... Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Crystals (A Guide to) Bath, United Kingdom Parragon Book Service Ltd 2002 0752577786 Hard Cover Fine Fine 2002 Parragon hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket intact. Price:
4.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Serial Killers Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1992 0783500009 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Time Life hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. Includes Ted Bundy: Lady Killer; John Wayne Gacy: Deadly Clown; Dennis Nilsen: British Butcher; David Berkowitz: Son of Sam Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Our Family History London, United Kingdom Ebury Press 1995 0091790972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ebury Press hardcover in very good unused condition. One very tiny mark to bottom edge of back board makes this book not 'as new'. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
International Automobile Parade Volume II Arthur Logoz Hard Cover Fair C.1958 Arthur Logoz hardcover. Blue boards a little grubby and rubbed to top/bottom of spine. Front board cracked away from block but still attached. Pages overall in good+ condition. Last page loose. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Cooking with Colman's Colour Library Books 1990 0862837650 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 1990 Colour Library Books hardcover as new. Illustrated boards. Wonderful recipies using the Colman's range of condiments. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Kenya Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom Automobile Association 1995 0749506938 Paperback Very Good 1995 (REPRINT) paperback in very good condition. Very slight crease to cover. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Perceptual-motor Foundations A Multidisciplinary Concern Washington American Assoc. For Health, Physical Education and Recreation 1968 Paperback Fair Proceedings of the Perceptual-motor Symposium sponsored by the Physical Education Division May 8-10 1968 paperback. Cover discoloured and slightly damaged to spine and edges. Pages in good condition with a few pencil lines to paragraphs. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Grimm's Fairy Tales (A Selection) Purnell 1976 0361035462 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 1976 Purnell hardcover. Illustrated boards with slight damage to edge at top and side. Pages are shaded throughout but a good reading copy. Although shaded, appears little used. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Toilet Humour Silvey-Jex Publications Ltd 1980 0907280013 Paperback Very Good 1980 Silvey Jex Bad Taste paperback in very good condition. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Natural History Activity Book Natural History Museum Publications 0565008579 Paperback Very Good Unused British Museum paperback with slight rub to cover corners from storage. Still includes a sheet (loose) to make a coral reef mobile. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
The Police Released Big O Publishing 1980 0905664272 Paperback Good 1980 Big O Publishing paperback in very good condition but for slight rub to cover corners Price:
2.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Tales of Jesus Treasure Press 1986 1850511071 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 1986 Treasure Press hardco ver in very good condition. Illustrated boards. Short inscription. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|