The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Ballance, Denis & Helen ENGLISH for Today Book 1
James Nisbett, Welwyn, 1976 0720209005 Soft Cover Fine 
1976 James Nisbet paperback like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Balon, Norman; Bright, Spencer You're Barred, You Bastards : Norman Balon Autobiography
Sidgwick and Jackson 1991 0283997621 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket unclipped. This book is in excellent condition but does have a very slight smoky odour. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Balsdon, J.P.V.D. Roman Women: Their History and Habits
London The Bodley Head 1962 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Blue boards lightly rubbed to edges. Pages in good clean condition with light foxing to edges and endpapers. Special Loan Library sticker to front board and inside front board 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Balt, John By Reason of Insanity
New American Library 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
Dust jacket is unclipped; slightly rubbed to edges and light foxing inside. Black boards and pages in very good condition; page edges opposibe spine untrimmed. John Balt tells the true story of his psychoanalysis in which he suffered a mental breakdown and killed his wife; of his imprisonment, his treatment, his recovery, his trial and acquittal. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Balzac, Honoré de Facino Cane (Petite Collection)
Editions Albert Skira Paperback Fair 
Undated (c.1946) Editions Albert Skira paperback. Cover is poor with small holes. Pages in good condition (very clean); untrimmed with some still closed. French text. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bamberger, Richard My Second Big Story-Book
Oliver and Boyd 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good 
1966 Oliver and Boyd 1st UK edition hardcover. The pages of this book are very clean (very slight darkening to edges) but the book has college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. Illustrated by Emanuela Wallenta. Although quite old, this book appears very little used. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Bancroft, John Human Sexuality and Its Problems
Churchill Livingstone 1989 0443034559 Paperback Very Good 
Churchill Livingstone paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bannerman, Mark The Cornish Woman
Chippenham, Wiltshire, United Kingdom Pipers' Ash Ltd 1999 1902628950 Paperback Good Inscribed by Author(s)
1999 Pipers' Ash paperback in good condition. Reading creases to spine. Inscribed to Margaret from the author. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Banyard, Derrick God's Living Word: How the Bible Came to Us
Christadelphian 1993 0851891357 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated boards. This book is as new but for faint indentations to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Baptista, Antonio Alcada O Riso De Deus: Romance
Editorial Presenca 1998 9722317571 Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Barbara Baker The Joyful Way
1929 Hard Cover Fair Dorothy Adamson 
Title page removed but remainder of pages in good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Barbara Bolton and John Richmond New Drama - Women: A Selection of Fifty Speeches for Actresses
Samuel French 1966 Paperback Fine 
Appears unread. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Barbara Follett (preface) Institute for Archaeologists Yearbook and Directory 2009
SHES, University of Reading 2009 Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Barbara McNab Yindala: An Original Australian Story
Vantage Press 1986 0533063981 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Michael Blazewicz 
Boards and pages in very good+ condition. Dust jacket has been price clipped and is slightly rubbed to edges with one inch tear to bottom of spine. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Barber, Chris; Williams, John Godfrey Cordell Country
Blorenge Books 1985 0951044400 Paperback Very Good 
Discovering the industrial heritage of an ironmaking community immortalized by Alexander Cordell's famous novel Rape of the Fair Country. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barber, Lynn The Penthouse Sexindex
Bantam 1975 Paperback Good 
Slight shading to pages. This is an adult book - a guide to the joys of erotic enlightenment. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Barber, Mary Corpening; Corpening-Whiteford, Sara; De Gery, Rebecca W. Chastenet Skewer It! : 50 Recipes for Stylish Entertaining
Chronicle Books 2000 0811828158 Paperback Good 
Chronicle Books paperback in very good condition but for very small water stain to bottom page edges. Not on text. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Barber, Mary Corpening; Corpening-Whiteford, Sara; De Gery, Rebecca W. Chastenet Skewer It! : 50 Recipes for Stylish Entertaining
Chronicle Books 2000 0811828158 Paperback Fine 
50 Recipes for stylish entertaining. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Barbey, Frederic (Translated from the French by) A Friend of Marie-Antoinette (Lady Atkyns)
Chapman and Hall 1906 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
1906 Second Edition Chapman and Hall hardcover. No dust jacket. Red boards faded to spine with half inch split to cloth at bottom of spine; gilt lettering to spine and front boards. Pages rough-cut to edges; in good condition with light foxing. Frontis. missing. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Barchard, David Asil Nadir and the Rise and Fall of Polly Peck
Gollancz 1992 0575052066 Paperback Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Barclay, Bob Dictionary of Grafiti: Wall Writings from a - z
London John Clare Books 1983 0906549426 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated for those who find words difficult 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Barclay, Florence La Châtelaine de Shenstone
Nelson, Editeurs 1947 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Reprint. No dust jacket. Cream boards slightly discoloured to spine. Pages in very good condition for age. French text. Traduit de L'Anglais par E. De Saint-Segond. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Barcomb, Wayne Spin the Bottle
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr 2000 0595097154 Soft Cover Good 
Very slight curl/faint crease to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bardon, Edward J. Sexual Arena and Women's Liberation
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Nelson Hall 1978 0882292196 Hard Cover Good Good 
Boards and pages in very good condition; Dust jacket unclipped with slight rub to edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Bari Rolfe (editor) Mimes on Miming: Writings on the Art of Mime
Millington Books 1981 086000158X Paperback Very Good 
Contains over sixty selections from the writings of famous mimes, theater people, dancers, choreographers, critics, historians and teachers. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Barker, Joel A. Future Edge : Discovering the New Rules of Success
William Morrow 1992 0688109365 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Barker, Jonathan Rural Communities Under Stress: Peasant Farmers and the State in Africa
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr 1989 0521313589 Soft Cover Very Good 
The pages of this book are as new but there is college bookplate and usual small stamps. Very slight fading to spine. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Barker, Robert (compiled by) LM Potencies: A Selection of Articles Giving a Practical Guide to Their Use
England The Homoeopathic Supply Company 1990 Paperback Good 
1990 Homoeopathic Supply Company booklet. Cover is slightly faded to spine edge but pages in very good condition. Name to inside page. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Barker, Rodney And the Waters Turned to Blood : The Ultimate Biological Threat
Simon and Schuster 1997 0684831260 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Slight bumping to board corners. Pages like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Barker, Ronnie; Clement, Dick; Frenais, Ian La A Pennyworth of Art
The Herbert Press 1986 0906969611 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Barnbrook, G. Concrete in Housing
Cement and Concrete Association 1983 0721012825 Paperback Good 
1983 Cement and Concrete Association paperback in very good condition but an ex-CIOB copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Barnes, Eric Shimmer
Cave Creek, Arizona, U.S.A. Unbridled Books 2009 1932961674 1st Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
2009 Unbridled Books 1st Printing 1st Edition hardcover as new. Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Barnes, Martin Civil Engineering Standard Method of Measurement : Examples
Institute of Civil Engineers 1977 0727700359 Paperback Fair 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but in good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Barnes, Martin Measurement in Contract Control
Institute of Civil Engineers 1977 0727700405 Hard Cover Good Fair 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket worn but boards and pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Barnes, T. R. English Verse: Voice and Movement from Wyatt to Yeats
Cambridge University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
1967 Cambridge University Press hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped; the very slightest of rub to top/bottom of spine to dj. 
Price: 12.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Barnett Solutions Manual to Accompany Finite Mathematics for Business, Economics, Life Sciences and Social Sciences
Macmillan 1993 002306367X 6th Soft Cover Good 
6th edition entitled Solutions Manual in good condition. Small mended tear to bottom of spine and corners rubbed. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Barnett, Neil Blue Heaven : The Full Story of Chelsea's Historic 1997/98 Season
Boxtree 1998 0752224832 Paperback As New 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Barrett, Charlotte (edited by) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay Volume I 1778-1784
Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
No dust jacket. Dark blue boards lightly bumped/rubbed to edges; gilt lettering to spine faded. Pages in good condition (gilt top edge) with slight foxing to edges. Small name/date sticker to front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Barrett, Charlotte (edited by) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay Volume III - 1788-1796
Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Volume III only. No dust jacket. Dark blue boards lightly bumped/rubbed to edges; gilt lettering to spine faded. Pages in good condition (gilt top edge) with slight foxing to edges. Small name/date sticker to front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Barrett, Charlotte (edited by) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay Volume II 1785 - 1788
Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1892 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1892 Swan Sonnenschein and Co. hardcover. No dust jacket. Boards in good+ condition. Pages good with slight aging to edges. Gilt edge to top page edges. Nameplate attached to front endpaper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Barrett, Charlotte (edited by) Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay (1778-1840) Volume III
Macmillan and Co. 1905 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
1905 Macmillan and Co. hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards faded and shelf marked; tiny tear to cloth at bottom of spine. Pages good with foxing spots. Includes portraits, plan and views. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with her name and a note to inside of front board. Small stamp to back of frontis. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Barrett, Hugh Early to Rise: A Suffolk Morning (LARGE PRINT)
ISis Publishing 1998 0753150786 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Although an ex-library copy with usual stamps and endpaper removed, in good clean condition. Illustrated boards. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Barrett, Peter (edited by) Facilities Management : Toward Better Practice
Blackwell Science 1995 0632039418 Hard Cover Good Fair 
1995 Blackwell Science hardcover. An ex-CIOB library copy with wear to dust jacket but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Barrie, Alexander Let Them All Starve
Frederick Muller 1975 0584630379 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 
1975 Frederick Muller 1st Edition hardcover. Dust jacket is ripped to top edge with small piece missing. Boards and pages in very good condition. A Jonathan Kane Adventure. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Barrington Barber The Complete Book of Drawing: Essential Skills for Every Artist
Capella 2004 184193254X Hard Cover As New As New 
Illustrated boards; dust jacket intact. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. An extremely large book which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Barrington, Mrs. Russell Life of Walter Bagehot
Longmans Green and Co. 1914 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No dust jacket Boards are faded to spine with very slight rub to extremities. Pages in good condition with portraits and other illustrations. Foxing to endpapers. Tissue covered black/white frontis. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A heavy book which may require additional postage outside of the UK 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Barron, Peter Andrew Dad at Large 2: To Vasectomy and Beyond
Northern Echo 2001 0954051807 Soft Cover Very Good Inscribed by Author(s)
Northern Echo paperback in very good condition. Inscription from the author to 'Simon'. 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Barrows, Cliff (Compiled by) Billy Graham Crusade Songs
The Walfred Company 1961 Paperback Fair 
North of England Crusade Manchester 1961 paperback in good condition. Slight aging to edges but pages very good otherwise 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Barry Fryer The Practice of Construction Management
Collins 1985 0003830306 Paperback Good 
1985 Collins paperback, possibly unread, but an ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Very slight rub to cover edges from storage but pages very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Barry, Robin The Construction of Buildings Vol. 3 : Single Storey Frames, Shells and Lightweight Coverings
Blackwell Science 1993 0632037423 4th Edition Paperback As New 
1998 Fourth Edition Blackwell Science paperback as new and unread. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Barston, R.P. & Birnie, P. (Edited by) The Maritime Dimension
Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited 1980 0043410162 Paperback Fair 
1980 George Allen and Unwin paperback in good condition but with some underlining and highlighting to text. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Barth, Christina Bodywork: Look Good, Keep Fit, Feel Great
Foulsham 1984 0572012608 Hardcover Good Good 
In very good condition with slight rubbing to top/bottom spine and corners of cover. Pages in very good condition. 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Barthel, Horst M.D. Synthetic Repertory: Psychic and General Symptoms of the Homoeopathic Materia Medica Psychic Symptoms: Sleep, Dreams, Sexuality
New Delhi b Jain Publishers 1987 377600892X Hard Cover Good Good 
1991 (reprint) B Jain Publishing hardcover (Vol. III Third Improved Edition). Slight rub to edge of dust jacket. Pages very good with the slightest of tan to edges. Name to endpaper. Volume III: Sleep, Dreams, Sexuality. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Barthel, Horst M.D. Synthetic Repertory: Psychic and General Symptoms of the Homoeopathic Materia Medica Psychic Symptoms/3rd Improved Edition Vol. II General Symptoms
India B Jain Publishers 1991 377600892X Third Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
1991 B. Jain hardcover reprint Third Improved Edition in good+ condition. Dust jacket slightly rubbed to top edge. Boards and pages almost very good. name to endpaper. This is Vol. II General Symptoms. A heavy book which may require additional postage outside of the UK 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bartlett, Kathleen Pan: Verses and Verse Appreciation for Three-Seven-Year-Olds
Pitman 1938 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Illustrated board which are rubbed thro' to corners. Pages in very good condition with the very slightest of foxing to edges. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bartlett, P.B.; Baldwin, R. Breeam/Existing Offices, Version 4/93 : Environmental Method for Existing Office Buildings
Building Research Establishment 1993 0851255612 Paperback Good 
An ex-CIOB library copy with usual stamps and markings but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bashford, H.H. Fisherman's Progress
London Constable and Co. 1946 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1946 Constable hardcover in good condition but no dust jacket. Blue boards slightly bumped to corners; gilt lettering to spine. Pages very good and include black/white illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Basil Boothroyd Home Guard Goings On, From Punch Or The London Charivari 1940-41
George Allen and Unwin 1941 2nd Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Maurice McLoughlin 
1941 2nd Impression George Allen and Unwin hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped but mended tears to spine and flap; a little discoloured. 1.5 inch split to spine/front board and slight discolouration to edges of boards. Pages in good+ condition with War Office Library stamp to title page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Basil Copper Turn Down an Empty Glass (Linford Mystery Library) [LARGE PRINT] [Paperback...
Linford Large Print 1999 0708954812 Soft Cover Very Good 
1999 Linford Large Print paperback almost as new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Basil Hood, Composed By Edward German Concert Version of Merrie England - Final Edition Choruses Only
Chappell and Co. Paperback Good 
Undated (Final Edition Choruses Only) paperback in good condition. Cover has slight surface damage from where sticker removed and neat name written to top edge. Pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Bassett, Ronald HMS Sheffield : The Life and Time of 'Old Shiny'
Arms & Armour 1988 0853689113 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Dust jacket has been price clipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Bassin, Aleksander Viktor Magyar (Yugoslav Naive Art)
Ohio, U.S.A. Control Data Pub Co 1981 0898931177 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Dust jacket unclipped; very tiny tear to top edge. Boards and pages in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 BATAILLE, GEORGES LA PART MAUDITE ; LA NOTION DE DEPENSE
MINUIT 1967 2707301817 Paperback Very Good 
2000 reprint. Mark to cover, possibly where sticker removed otherwise almost as new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Batchelor, Jane A. Failure to Thrive in Young Children: Research and Practice Evaluated
The Children's Society 1999 1899783253 Paperback As New 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bate, Roger Global Warming: The Continuing Debate
ESEF 1998 0952773422 Soft Cover Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bateman, Charles T. G.F. Watts, R.A. (Bell's Miniature Series of Painters)
George Bell and Sons 1901 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
1902 George Bell hardcover (reprint). Red leather? covers rubbed to corners and top/bottom of spine. Gilt lettering. Pages in good condition for age with tanning to edges. Frontis. Hope. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bates, H. E. The Happy Countryman
Robinson Publishing 1985 0948164239 Paperback Very Good 
1985 Robinson Publishing paperback in very good condition. Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bates, Marston (Foreword by) Field Studies in Natural History
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1970 0442003439 Soft Cover Poor 
Cover creased with corner cut off. Pages in good clean condition. Book cracked open 3/4 way through and taped. No loose pages. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Articles from Natural History, the Journal of The American Museum of Natural History. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Bateson-Hill, Margaret Leah's Christmas
Lion Books 2006 0745949975 Hard Cover Good 
Discarded library stamp to inside page, but remaining pages appear in very good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Batho, Edith C. & Dobree, Bonamy The Victorians and After 1830-1914 (Introductions to English Literature Volume IV)
The Cresset Press 1950 2nd Revised Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No dust jacket. Cloth boards discoloured to spine but in good condition. Pages good (very little used) with slight tan to edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Batterbury, Mark; Bowling, Brad Ophthalmology : An Illustrated Colour Text
Churchill Livingstone 1999 0443055378 Paperback As New 
2002 Churchill Livingstone paperback (reprint) like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Battershill, Norman Draw Landscapes
A and C Black 1996 0713643218 Soft Cover Fine 
An unused book with the slightest rub to corner from storage. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bauer, Gerard (Preface) Paris: Peintres Et Ecrivains
Mermod 1945 Paperback Fair 
1945 Mermod paperback in good condition but slightly aged to edges. Paper dustwrapper with spine quite discoloured. Pages untrimmed with tan to edges but in good condition. Preface de Gerard Bauer. French text. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Baum, Vicki The Ship and the Shore
London Geoffrey Bles 1941 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Yellow cloth boards in good condition; pages good with slight shading. Dust jacket is price clipped with little tears and the 'white' is discoloured. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Baumhauer, Hermann & Feist, Joachim Schwabische Alb (The Swabian Alb)
Theiss 1996 3806211531 Hardcover Fine 
1996 Theiss hardcover almost as new. Illustrated boards. Text in German, English and French. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bawden, Nina The Robbers
Gollancz 1979 0575026952 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1979 Gollancz 1st edition hardcover in very good condition but with college bookplate and small stamps inside, and stamps to page edges. Pages appear little read; dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 3.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bawden, Nina Devil by the Sea
Gollancz 1976 0575021411 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1976 Gollancz 1st edition hardcover in very good condition but with college bookplate and small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. Pages appear very little used. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bawden, Nina Kept in the Dark
Gollancz 1982 0575031131 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1862 Gollancz hardcover in very good (little used) condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 4.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bawden, Nina The White Horse Gang
Gollancz 1966 0575008415 Hardcover Fair Good 
1966 Gollancz hardcover in good condition but page edges are shaded. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Baxter, Catherine; Roberts, Paulette. French 1: 0-1600 Words
HLL 1981 090663802X Soft Cover Good 
1981 HLL paperback in very good condition. There are a couple of small creases to the cover otherwise this book is very good. 
Price: 7.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Baxter, Lorna The White Rose and the Black
Fabar and Faber 1979 057111413X 1st Edition Hardcover Good Very Good 
1979 Faber and Faber hardcover. This book appears unused but has a college bookplate and usual small stamps inside and to page edge. Dust jacket is unclipped and in protective sleeve. Pages very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bayly, Mrs The Story of Our English Bible and What it Cost
James Nisbet Hard Cover Good 
Undated possibly 1st Edition (c. 1890) James Nisbet hardcover. Pink patterned boards with light rubbing to extremities. Foxing to endpapers. Inscription to inside of front endpaper; pencil name to next page and name to title page. Pages in good+ condition. Frontis by H. & E. Taylor. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Beacham, Daniel W. & Woodard Davis Crossen's Synopsis of Gynecology
Saint Louis Mosby 1963 6th Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Boards only very slightly rubbed to spine. Pages in very good condition with very slight ageing to edges. 106 figures including 3 in colour. The corner of the title page is blacked-out. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Beal, George Colouring Guide to Flags and Uniforms
Kingfisher Books 1991 0862727057 Paperback Very Good 
Kingfisher paperback. This book is unused but has a long inscription on the inside of the front cover. The price has been corner-clipped from the back cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Beall, Pamela Conn & Nipp, Susan Hagen Wee Sing Sing-Alongs
Price Stern Sloan 1990 0843138149 Soft Cover Good 
Price Stern Sloan paperback in good condition. Very minor rub to corners. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bean, Roy E Helping Your Health with Pointed Pressure Therapy
Reward 1978 0133863913 Soft Cover Very Good 
The outer page edges at the top have darkened slightly. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Bear, Greg Psychlone
New York Ibooks 2009 1596873353 Paperback New 
2009 iBooks 1st Edition paperback new and unread. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Gentle Lady (A Hamish Macbeth Murder Mystery)
Constable 2008 1845296486 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
2008 Constable hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Beatrix Potter The Tale of Little Pig Robinson
Frederick Warne 1930 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1930 Frederick Warne hardcover (reprint). No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering and black line picture; in good condition with light wear to corners. Pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Beattie, David Johnstone Prince Charlie and the Borderland
Carlisle, United Kingdom C.Thurnam & Sons Ltd 1995 090074409X Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
1995 Thurnam hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. A new edition to mark the 250th anniversary of the rebellion of 1745 and coincides with many events planned by the city of Carlisle during 1995. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Beaufortm, Emily A Egyptian Sepulchres and Syrian shrines;: Including some stay in the Lebanon, at Palmyra, and in Western Turkey Volume 1
Longmans Green Longman and Roberts 1861 Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 
1861 Longman Green Longman and Roberts 1st Edition hardcover Volume 1 - possibly 1st Edition. Mauve decorative boards VERY discoloured to spine which is badly cracked and possibly re-attached as there is evidence of writing under the cloth. Small bookplate to inside of front board; the board advertising Mr. Merivale's Work on Colonization. Pages in remarkably good condition; slight darkening to edges. Pocket on back board holds colour map of Syria and Palestine in very good condition; also a colour panorama of Tadmor in good condition with light foxing to edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Beauvoir, Simone de Le Deuxieme Sexe 1: Les Faits et Les Mythes
Gallimard 1949 Paperback Poor 
1958 reprint Gallimard paperback VERY discoloured to cover and pages. Small damage to top/bottom spine. Pages still in a readable condition with none loose. Pages have untrimmed edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Beck, Phineas (Samuel Chamberlain) Clementine in the Kitchen
New York Hastings House Publishers 1943 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1945 4th printing Hastings House Publishers hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards in good condition; gilt lettering to spine slightly faded. Pages in good condition with slight shading. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with her name stamp to inside page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Beck, Ulrich Was Zur Wahl Steht
Suhrkamp Verlag 2005 3518417347 Paperback Fine 
2005 Suhrkamp paperback in fine condition. GERMAN text. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Beck, Ulrich The Reinvention of Politics : Rethinking Modernity in the Global Social Order
Polity Press 1997 0745617581 Paperback As New 
1997 Polity Press paperback like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 99.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Beck, Ulrich;Beck-Gernsheim, Elisabeth Das Ganz Normale Chaos Der Liebe
Suhrkamp Verlag 1990 351838225X Paperback Very Good 
1990 Suhrkamp paperback in very good condition. GERMAN text. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Beckett, Samuel Warten auf Godot: Staatstheater, Darmstadt Programme No. 13
Darmstadt Staatstheater 1992 Paperback Very Good 
1992 Staatstheater paperback in very good condition. Premier 21 Marz 1992 im Schauspiel. GERMAN text. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Beckman, Robert C. The Downwave : Surviving the Second Great Depression
E.P. Dutton 1983 0525242163 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An apparently unused copy in excellent condition but for very small Donated stamp to front endpaper. Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bedford, John The Generals Died Together
Robert Hale 1980 0709179898 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
An ex-library copy with usual small stamps but in good+ condition. Dust jacket encased in protective sleeve; pages very clean. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Beeby, A. W. Fixings in Cracked Concrete : The Probability of Coincident Occurance and Likely Crack Width
CIRIA 1990 0860173151 Paperback Good 
1990 CIRIA paperback in very good condition but an ex-CIOB copy with usual stamps. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie