| |
|
1 |
How Many Pieces and How to Cut Cotswold Press 1990 Spiral-bound Very Good 1990 Cotswold Press spiral-bound paperback in very good condition. Small mark to cover where sticker removed. A comprehensive handbook with detailed diagrams, showing just how easy it is to cut, different shaped rich fruit, sponge and madeira cakes, without waste. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
TAG Heuer Celebrates British Formula 1 Drivers Show Media 2008 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine TAG Heuer unveils an exciting exhibition of British Formula One drivers who have been thrilling millions of racing fans around the world for more than half a century. Behind the scenes photographs and in-depth conversations with Sir Stirling Moss OBE, Damon Hill OBE and Lewis Hamilton show just what it takes to be a success in Formula One.
Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Altea Rosemary La forza che è in te Sperling & Kupfer 1999 8882742903 / 9788882742904 Paperback Good 1999 Sperling paperback in good+ condition. Bookshop stamp to inside page and small piece of edge of page missing on title page. Very slight rub to cover edge. La medium piu famosa di tutti i tempi ci guida alla scoperta dei nostri poteri. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Briscoe, Stuart A Peace of My Mind Life Books/Dunham Books 2010 Paperback Very Good Foreword by Peter Kerridge. In this personal and powerful book by internationally known pastor and author, Stuart Briscoe, you will discover how to find the 'perfect peace' that God's Word promises. In a world filled with daily anxieties and sometimes epic problems, Dr. Briscoe will point you to the true source of peace through an incredibly moving narrative that weaves together Scripture, history and life stories.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
C, Graham Botha 300 Years - Van Riebeeck Festival The Swan Press 1952 Paperback Poor 1952 Van Riebeeck Festival paperback. Front cover is torn to bottom edge and almost detached from book. Spine creased and cracked but pages in good+ condition. Many pictures and photographs. Text in Afrikaans, French, Nederlands. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Emily Grace Harding A Brave Surrender, or Honour's Reward . Walter Scott Limited Hard Cover Fair T. Eyre Macklin Undated, possibly 1st Edition Walter Scott hardcover. Presentation plate to inside of front board dated 1896. Illustrated boards discoloured to spine and wear to top/bottom of spine. Light foxing spots to first few pages. Six illustrations by T. Eyre Macklin. All edges gilt. Pages in good+ condition. A nice tight copy. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Harriett Warner Ellis Our Eastern sisters and their Missionary Helpers Religious Tract Society Hard Cover Good Undated (possibly first edition) Religious Tract hardcover. Blue boards with gilt lettering; slightly rubbed to extremities. Inscription to front endpaper dated 1939. Pages in good clean condition. Lightly cracked between pages 64/65. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
J. A. Steuart Cupid V.C. J.M. Dent and Sons Hardcover Fair No Jacket Undated J M Dent (The Wayfarer's Library) hardcover. No dust jacket. Red boards faded to spine and lightly rubbed to edges. Pages in good+ condition with light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated with plates. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Johnston, J.P. Grafters I Have Met Chicago Thompson and Thomas 1906 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Howard Heath 1906 Thompson and Thomas First Edition hardcover. Blue cloth boards with lightly discoloured spine and very slight edge rub. Pages in good+ condition with light tanning to edges. Number crossed-out on front endpaper. The author's personal experiences with Sharpers, Gamblers, Agents, etc and their many schemes devised to fleece the unsuspecting. The stories are based on actual happenings and expose the ways and methods employed by the various Grafters met during thirty-five years of hustling. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Les Barker The Mrs Ackroyd Occasional Table Book Les Barker 2004 Paperback Very Good 2004 Les Barker large-sized paperback in very good condition. Stunning photographs and verse. The author dedicates the book to all those English teachers who told me to stop writing funny poems. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. P5
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Maria J. M'Intosh Grace and Isabel: Or To Seem and To Be George Routledge & Sons 1866 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 1866 Routledge hardcover. No dust jacket. Red boards in good condition with gilt pattern and lettering; slight rub to extremities. Boards slightly cracked away from book block. Name/date to front endpaper. Pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Matthew Haughton Bee-Coursing Box: Poems (Winged Series) Lexington Accents Publishing 2011 1st Edition Paperback New Matthew Haughton's debut collection honors and extends Kentucky's great literary heritage, which stretches from Greenup to Bowling Green, the 18th century to now. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|