The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Biographies/Memoirs

Biographies/Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beatrix Potter Studies: Conference Proceedings v. 1
F. Warne 1986 186998000x / 9781869980009 Paperback Very Good 
1992 reprint paperback in very good condition. Papers presented at the Beatrix Potter Lake District Study Conference July 1984 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bush Pilot With a Briefcase: The Happy-Go-Lucky Story of Grant McConachie...
Doubleday 1972 0404193269 / 9780404193263 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
Dj clipped, rubbed/creased to edges. Brown boards, black cloth spine in good condition; pages in good condition (some age tanned to edges). Illustrated. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 19.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cheiro's memoirs: The Reminiscences of a Society Palmist
William Rider 1912 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
No dust jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering; slight bumping to corners and very slight rub to extremities. Name to front endpaper. Black/white photo of Cheiro as frontis (tissue covered). Pages in good+ condition with light aging to edges. Black/white illustrations. Includes interviews with King Edward the Seventh, W.E. Gladstone and many more. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 I Pledge Allegiance: The True Story of the Walkers : An American Spy Family...
Simon and Schuster 1987 0671626140 / 9780671626143 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Used; Very Good. 1987 Simon & Schuster First Edition hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped; very slight rubbing to bottom edge. Boards & pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 I Remember, I Remember
The Monica Cantwell Trust 1995 Paperback Fine Ursula Lazard 
A beautifully printed book with many contributions from well-known people. In memory of Monica Cantwell who was tragically murdered in New Zealand. Artwork by Ursula Lazard. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Itchenor Sailing Club 1927-2002: 75th Anniversary Album
ITchenor Sailing Club 2002 Paperback Fine 
A superb pictorial history. 80 pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Meet Magdalen Gabriella of Canossa
Editrice M. Pisani Isola Del Liri 1974 Paperback Good 
30 page paperback booklet in good condition. Slight marking to the white of the back cover. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 New Technology New Markets: W H Smith Through Two Centuries
Benoit Jacques Paperback As New 
36 page paperback like new. The story of how a small family business prospered and grew over the next two centuries to become one of the top 100 companies in the UK. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Nokian Paperi: The First 140 Years 1865-2005
Georgia-Pacific Nordic Oy 2005 Hard Cover As New 
2005 Georgia-Pacific Nordic Oy hardcover like new. Illustrated boards. The history of the first 140 years of the Company. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pink Floyd Through the Eyes of . . . : The Band, Its Fans, Friends and Foes
Sidgwick and Jackson 1996 0283062738 / 9780283062735 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Although an ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings, in very good condition and little used. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 11.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Robbins Frankie Vaughan Album
Robbins Music Corporation Paperback Good 
Undated (c. 1957) Robbins Music Corporation paperback in very good condition but for light aging to pages. Frankie Vaughan's own story, many full-size photos and some of his songs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 St. Michaels and Elsewhere: A Miscellany of Memories
Swanmore St. Michaels and All Angels Church 2000 Spiral-bound Very Good 
Spiral bound paperback in very good condition. Memories and wonderful photographs of St. Michaels and All Angels Church, Swanmore. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The History of the Legionary Movement: Horia Sima
Liss, England Legionary Press 1995 1899627014 / 9781899627011 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
No dust jacket.Legionary Press hardcover. Green boards with gilt pattern/lettering in good condition with slight fade to places. Pages appear in excellent condition but slight crack to hinge between publishing page and page number 1. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Yellowhair: The Story of George A Custer (Contemporary Accounts of the Indian Wars 1876)
Cromwell Films 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Updated for the modern reader. The absorbing contemporary recollections reprinted in this book are drawn from the writings of travelling correspondents, US Soldiers and army scouts. They provide a powerful record of a bitter, bloody struggle. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A. Wallis Myers Memory's Parade
Methuen and Co. 1932 1st Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Pages untrimmed to bottom edges and slightly aged to edges. A good tight copy still with thirteen illustrations. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ackroyd, Peter Newton (Brief Lives)
Chatto and Windus 2006 0701169869 / 9780701169862 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
2006 Chatto and Windus hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Elizabeth Madam 90210 : My Life as Madam to the Rich and Famous
Villard Books 1993 0679420657 / 9780679420651 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
1993 Villard hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adams, Robert J. Horse Cop
Spruce Grove, AB, Canada Megamy Publishing, Limited 1999 0968191630 / 9780968191637 Paperback Very Good 
2001 2nd Printing Megamy paperback in near fine condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adorno, Theodor W.; Berg, Alban Correspondence, 1925-1935
Polity Press 2005 0745623352 / 9780745623351 Hard Cover As New As New 
Dust jacket intact. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adrian Boot / Vivien Goldman Bob Marley: Soul Rebel - Natural Mystic
Eel Pie Publishing 1981 0091464811 / 9780091464813 Paperback Very Good 
Eel Pie Publishing large sized paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie