The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

History

History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Historical Documents 1000-1904: Vol. 43 Harvard Classics (1910...
Harvard Classics 0766181960 / 9780766181960 Hardcover Good 
HarvardClassics Registered Deluxe Edition hardcover P.F. Collier & Son New York with intro and notes. Green leatherette boards, gilt patterning. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bygone Kent: Volume Nine Number Ten (A Monthly Journal on all Aspects of Local History)
Meresborough Books 1988 Paperback Very Good 
1988 Volume 9 No. 10 paperback booklet in very good condition. This issue includes a Faversham School, Dartford Ladies, Battle of Britain crashes around Woolwich and at Detling, Blue Dick of Thanet, Prize-fighting, French Royals in Chislehurst, Tonbridge School Memories and Chatham Navy Week. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Colony of Mauritius: Report on Mauritius 1951
HMSO 1952 Paperback Good 
Cover in good condition but slightly discoloured. Pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Diamond Jubilee Royal Air Force Yearbook 1978
Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1978 Paperback Very Good 
Diamond Jubilee 1918-1978 Yearbook in very good+ condition. 96 page book (magazine) in excellent condition. 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ho8 German Underground Hospital (The German Occupation of Jersey Captive Island 1940-1945)
Jersey War Tunnels Paperback Very Good 
Undated paperback in very good condition. Ho8, shortened from the German Hohlgangsanlage 8, is the best known of Jersey's many tunnel complexes built by forced labour under German Command. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ideas and Beliefs of the Victorians: An Historic Revaluation of the Victorian Age
Sylvan Press 1949 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1949 Sylvan press hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards in good condition with slight discolouration to spine. Pages good+ with very slight tan to edges and foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 7.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 In Our Lifetime 1939-1945 Memories of the Second World War
Third Age Trust 1995 Paperback Fine 
1995 Third Age Trust paperback in fine condition. 
Price: 3.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Navigation in the Days of Captain Cook
National Maritime Museum 1975 Soft Cover Poor 
The cover of this book is very poor with tears to edge and spine. Pages in a good readable condition. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Maritime Monographs and Reports No. 18 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Oman 2000
Muscat, Sultanate of Oman Ministry of Information 2000 Paperback Good 
2000 Ministry of Information large sized paperback in very good condition but for slight rub to cover corners. Fascinating insight into the heritage, culture, laws etc of Oman. Email and address written on inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pigot and Co.'s Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of the Counties of Kent, Surrey, Sussex
Michael Winton 1993 0950406953 / 9780950406954 Facsimile Paperback Very Good 
1993 Facsimile Edition paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The air battle of Malta: The official account of the R.A.F. in Malta, June 1940
1944 9999013376 Soft Cover Very Good 
No up-to-date printing info in this book apart from 1944 HMSO price one shilling net. There is an inscription and date (Malta 2001) in inner page. Book in excellent condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The British in India, May 9th-August 31st 1973
Brighton Museum and Art Gallery 1973 Paperback Good 
1973 Brighton Museum and Art Gallery exhibition catalogue in very good condition but for slight rubbing to cover. Pages very good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Natural History of Camberley and District
Camberley Natural History Society 1979 Paperback Good 
Slight aging to cover but pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Royal Navy : 1000 Years of Peace and War
Seagull 1987 0905353048 / 9780905353043 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Seagull hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket intact. Very brief inscription to inside page. 1445g unpacked. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Scottish Economy 1965 to 1970 A Plan for Expansion
HMSO 1966 Soft Cover Fair 
Light ageing to cover edges and slightly curled corners. Pages in good clean condition. Fold-out map at back of book. College bookplate (reserve stock) and usual small stamps. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alex De Waal & Yoanes Ajawin (edited by) When Peace Comes : Civil Society and Development in Sudan
Red Sea Press 2008 1569021651 / 9781569021651 Paperback Good 
Slight creasing to spine and very slight rub to cover corners but pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alexandra Hildebrandt (Editor) German Post-War History in Selected Articles 1949-1993
Haus AM Checkpoint Charlie 2002 392248445x / 9783922484455 Paperback Good 
In very good condition but for very slight rub to cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, Charles Raj : Scrapbook of British India
Penguin 1979 0140050450 / 9780140050455 Paperback Very Good 
1979 Penguin paperback in very good condition. Very faint crease to cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Arbetman, Lee Great Trials in American History: Civil War to the Present
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: West Group, 1984 1984 0314804617 / 9780314804617 Soft Cover Very Good 
Special foreword by Louis Nizer. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baigent, Michael Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
Penguin 1999 0140264485 / 9780140264487 Paperback Very Good 
1999 Penguin paperback in very good condition. Includes many black/white plates. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie