The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Poetry

Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Book of Verse: St Catherine's - Together a voice, a Future
Ventnor St Catherines 2007 Paperback Fine 
Collection of poems and thoughts of children and young people. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ballades & Lyrics of Francois Villon
Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Good 
Undated Peter Pauper Press hardcover. Patterned boards in good condition with spine slightly discoloured. Pages rough-cut to edges opposite spine but otherwise like new. Book encased in pink card slipcase which is quite grubby and rubbed. Fourteen Hundred and Fifty copies only of this book printed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chosen Poets of 1969
Golden Eagle Press, Leicester 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair 
1969 Golden Eagle Press hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped but discoloured and ragged to edges. Boards and pages in good condition with only very slight shade to outer page edges. Inscription written on front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Contemporary Lithuanian Poets: A Poetry Review Supplement
Lithuanian Writer's Union Paperback Good 
In very good+ condition but for light marking to front cover. Pages like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 How the Net Is Gripped : A Selection of Contemporary American Poetry
Stride 1992 1873012284 / 9781873012284 1st Edition Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Love and Marriage
1965 The Peter Pauper Press 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Guthrie, Vee 
Dust jacket is unclipped; small tear to top edge and slightly discoloured spine. Illustrated boards and pages in very good condition with slight foxing to top edges. Short inscription on inside of front board. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Love Poetry Across the Centuries
Lion Publishing 1995 0732413257 / 9780732413255 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Susan Pontefract 
Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Oeuvres de Arthur Rimbaud - Vers et Proses
Paris Mercvre De France 1938 Paperback Poor 
1938 Mercvre de France paperback. Spine is very torn and loose. Pages very tanned to edges (untrimmed) but in a reading condition. Revues sur les manuscrits originaux et les premieres editions mises en ordre et annotees par paterne berrichon. French Text. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Poetes Contemporains: Anthologie (Collection Des Amities Francaises)
France Firmin-Didot 1938 Hard Cover Fair 
1938 Firmin-Didot hardcover with leather spine. Boards rubbed to spine and corners. Pages in good condition with tanning to edges. An ex-library copy with usual stickers to inside of boards and endpaper. Library impression on front board. No. 111 of a numbered edition. French text. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Poetry: A Magazine of Verse Vol. LXIV No. 1 April 1944
Harriet Monroe 1944 Paperback Fair 
April 1944 Harriet Monroe paperback magazine. In good condition but with tanning to spine of cover and edges; pages slightly shaded. A red ink blot to bottom page edges but not on text. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold
Macmillan and Co. 1885 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Golden Treasury Series. Blue boards with gilt pattern and lettering in good condition; very slight rub to extremities. Pages good+ with slightly untrimmed edges opposite spine. Light foxing to blank page and title page; name to endpaper and following page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sillages: Textes et Poemes sur le Parfum Choisis par Guy Laroche
Paris Editions Saint-Germain-des-Pres 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Jean Cockeau 
1983 Editions Saint-Germain-des-Pres hardcover in very good condition. INSCRIBED by Guy Laroche. In protective cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Poetical Works of Longfellow (The Lansdowne Poets)
Frederick Warne 1875 Hard Cover Fair 
Including Morituri Salutamis, with explanatory notes etc. Portrait and original illustrations.Green patterned boards appear in good condition but they have been covered with clear film (stuck on). All edges gilt. Pages in good condition with minor foxing to the first few pages. Frontis of Longfellow. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (Lansdowne Poets)
Frederick Warne Hard Cover Good 
Undated Frederick Warne hardcover (c. 1890s) in good condition but boards covered with clear film (attached). Reprinted from the early editions with memoir, explanatory note etc. Red cloth boards with gilt/black decoration. All edges gilt. Pages in very good condition with the slightest aging to edges. Includes many plates. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (The Lansdowne Poets)
Frederick Warne Hard Cover Fair 
Undated (c.1890's) F. Warne hardcover - The Lansdowne Poets. Reprinted from The Chandos Poets. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, etc. Ornate blue, black and gilt cover in good condition with two inch split to cloth on spine; slight rub to corners. Pages in very good condition; all edges gilt. Portrait and original illustrations. Title page is slightly loose to bottom two inches. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Poetical Works of William Blake, Lyrical and Miscellaneous. Edited, with prefatory memoir by W.M. Rossetti
George Bell 1893 Aldine Hard Cover Fair 
1893 George Bell hardcover Aldine Edition (reprint of New Issue printed in 1890). Gilt patterned boards in good condition with slight fade. Top edge gilt. Black/white frontis covered by tissue. Pages in good+ condition with bottom edges uneven. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 When Pigs Chew Stones : An Anthology of Poems from Ragged Raven Press
Ragged Raven Press 2007 0955255228 / 9780955255229 Paperback Fine 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. Ramsay Samuel Butler, and his Hudibras and other Works
Charles Knight 1846 Hard Cover Fair 
Patterned boards with leather spine and corners; splitting to spine and rub to corners. Pages in good condition with tanning to edges. Name/address to front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Affleck, Graham; etc. Writer's Cramp
Writers Cramp 2002 0954429400 / 9780954429409 Soft Cover Very Good 
Used; Very Good. 2002 Writers Cramp paperback in very good condition. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Afrika, Tatamkulu Nine Lives
Carrefour 1991 0958306060 / 9780958306065 Paperback Very Good 
1991 Carrefour Press paperback in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie