| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ballades & Lyrics of Francois Villon Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Good Undated Peter Pauper Press hardcover. Patterned boards in good condition with spine slightly discoloured. Pages rough-cut to edges opposite spine but otherwise like new. Book encased in pink card slipcase which is quite grubby and rubbed. Fourteen Hundred and Fifty copies only of this book printed.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chosen Poets of 1969 Golden Eagle Press, Leicester 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Good Fair 1969 Golden Eagle Press hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped but discoloured and ragged to edges. Boards and pages in good condition with only very slight shade to outer page edges. Inscription written on front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Love and Marriage 1965 The Peter Pauper Press 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Guthrie, Vee Dust jacket is unclipped; small tear to top edge and slightly discoloured spine. Illustrated boards and pages in very good condition with slight foxing to top edges. Short inscription on inside of front board.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Love Poetry Across the Centuries Lion Publishing 1995 0732413257 / 9780732413255 1st Edition Hard Cover As New Susan Pontefract Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Oeuvres de Arthur Rimbaud - Vers et Proses Paris Mercvre De France 1938 Paperback Poor 1938 Mercvre de France paperback. Spine is very torn and loose. Pages very tanned to edges (untrimmed) but in a reading condition. Revues sur les manuscrits originaux et les premieres editions mises en ordre et annotees par paterne berrichon. French Text.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold Macmillan and Co. 1885 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Golden Treasury Series. Blue boards with gilt pattern and lettering in good condition; very slight rub to extremities. Pages good+ with slightly untrimmed edges opposite spine. Light foxing to blank page and title page; name to endpaper and following page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
The Poetical Works of Longfellow (The Lansdowne Poets) Frederick Warne 1875 Hard Cover Fair Including Morituri Salutamis, with explanatory notes etc. Portrait and original illustrations.Green patterned boards appear in good condition but they have been covered with clear film (stuck on). All edges gilt. Pages in good condition with minor foxing to the first few pages. Frontis of Longfellow. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (Lansdowne Poets) Frederick Warne Hard Cover Good Undated Frederick Warne hardcover (c. 1890s) in good condition but boards covered with clear film (attached). Reprinted from the early editions with memoir, explanatory note etc. Red cloth boards with gilt/black decoration. All edges gilt. Pages in very good condition with the slightest aging to edges. Includes many plates. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood (The Lansdowne Poets) Frederick Warne Hard Cover Fair Undated (c.1890's) F. Warne hardcover - The Lansdowne Poets. Reprinted from The Chandos Poets. With Memoir, Explanatory Notes, etc. Ornate blue, black and gilt cover in good condition with two inch split to cloth on spine; slight rub to corners. Pages in very good condition; all edges gilt. Portrait and original illustrations. Title page is slightly loose to bottom two inches. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Afrika, Tatamkulu Nine Lives Carrefour 1991 0958306060 / 9780958306065 Paperback Very Good 1991 Carrefour Press paperback in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|