The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Military/War

Military/War

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Battles of World War II. Japan 1942 America's First Strike Back at Japan
Osprey Publishing 2009 Hard Cover As New 
Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 By Air To Battle. The Official Account Of The British Airborne Divisions
HMSO 1945 Paperback Good 
1945 HMSO paperback in good condition; slight aging to edges. The official account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Coastal Command - The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942
HMSO 1942 Paperback Good 
1942 HMSO paperback in good condition. Extremely well illustrated. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ho8 German Underground Hospital (The German Occupation of Jersey Captive Island 1940-1945)
Jersey War Tunnels Paperback Very Good 
Undated paperback in very good condition. Ho8, shortened from the German Hohlgangsanlage 8, is the best known of Jersey's many tunnel complexes built by forced labour under German Command. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Military Engineering Volume XVI Engineer Construction Plant
HMSO 1962 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
1962 HMSO hardcover in good condition but with library sticker to inside of front board and small stamp to title page. Pages in very good condition with slight shading to edges. Blue leatherette boards in good++ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A very heavy book which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 R.A.F. Middle East: The Official Story of Air Operations Feb. 1942 - Jan. 1943
HMSO 1945 Paperback Fair 
HmSO paperback. Spine has been mended with clear tape and has pulled away from staples; pages in good condition. Packed securely and posted spromptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ships Of The Royal Navy Statement Of Losses During The Second World War 3Rd September 1939 to 2nd September 1945
HMSO 1947 Paperback Fair 
1947 HMSO paperback in good condition but for slight peeling to spine of cover. Pages very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Target: Germany - The U.S. Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Year Over Europe
HMSO 1944 Paperback Fair 
1944 HMSO paperback in good condition. Rub to spine and page edges tanning but a good copy. Small snag to edge of back cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The air battle of Malta: The official account of the R.A.F. in Malta, June 1940
1944 9999013376 Soft Cover Very Good 
No up-to-date printing info in this book apart from 1944 HMSO price one shilling net. There is an inscription and date (Malta 2001) in inner page. Book in excellent condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Australian Army at War 1939-1944: An Official Record of Service in Two Hemispheres
HMSO 1944 Paperback Fair 
Published for the Australian Army Staff. In good condition with light aging to pages. Includes maps and illustrations. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Conquest Of North Africa
Burke Publishing 1944 Paperback Fair 
Spine a little worn and staples rusty but pages in good condition. The first complete authoritative account of the entire three years North African Campaign from Egypt to Tunisia. Full story, facts and figures hitherto unrevealed. Illustrated with explanatory maps, charts and official photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Navy List 2008 Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments and Officers of the Fleet
TSO 2008 0117730816 Paperback Good 
An apparently unused book but with a Withdrawn library stamp and endpaper removed. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anna Maclaren Poland at Arms
John Murray 1942 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Dust jacket is rubbed to edges (unclipped). The boards are quite faded/discoloured but intact. Tanning to endpapers and pastedowns; name/date to front endpaper. Pages in good+ condition. Ten stories with 25 photographs; foreword by General Sikorski. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bailey, Roderick Forgotten Voices of the Secret War
Ebury Press 2009 0091918510 / 9780091918514 Paperback Very Good 
An inside history of special operations during the second World War. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bernard Blake (edited by) Jane's Underwater Warfare Systems 1989-90
Jane's Information Group 1989 0710608845 / 9780710608840 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Publishers Representative Stamp to inside page. First Edition hardcover in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A large book which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 24.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Best, Suzanne; Domenici, Paula; Center for Women Policy Studies Courage after Fire : Coping Strategies for Troops Returning from Iraq and Afghanistan and Their Families
Ulysses Press 2005 1569755132 / 9781569755136 Paperback Very Good 
2006 Ulysses Press paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brian J Ford Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science
Ballantine Books 1977 Paperback Good 
1977 2nd printing Ballantine paperback in very good condition but for slight aging to edges. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Francis Yeats Bengal Lancer
Anthony Mott 1984 0907746357 / 9780907746355 Paperback Good 
1984 Anthony Mott paperback in good condition. Slight reading creasing to spine and light shade to page edges. The classic story of an Indian Army officer's experience on the North West Frontier and subsequent adventures in World War 1 France and Mesopotamia. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Captain Kevin Ivison GM Red One: A Bomb Disposal Expert on the Front Line
Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2010 0297863397 Paperback Very Good 
2010 PAPERBACK in very good condition. Includes colour photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chris Wheatley (editor) Battles of World War II. Tarawa 1943 The Turning of the Tide
Osprey Publishing 2010 Hard Cover As New 
Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie