The Robb Inn

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Payment Methods
Most Credit/debit cards via Paypal
Nochex
Google Checkout
Sterling cheques
UK Postal Orders
Cash in UK£,  US$  or Euros

IBAN available
Invoice


 

Solution Graphics

 



 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alfred De Musset / Maurice Allem (Introduction, Notes et Variantes) La Confession D'un Enfant Du Siecle
Paris Garnier Freres 1956 Paperback Good 
Cover is lightly discoloured. Pages in good condition but untrimmed opposite spine. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arthur Barrett (edited with Introduction and notes) Goldsmith's The Traveller and The Deserted Village
Macmillan and Co. 1888 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Boards intact but very discoloured with small ink mark to front board. Bookshop stamp to inside of front board. Foxing to title page. Pages in good condition with aging to edges and underlinings and marks to some pages. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berry, Thomas E. Plots and Characters in Major Russian Fiction Vol. 1 : Pushkin, Lermontov, Turgenev, and Tolstoy
Archon Press 1977 0208015841 / 9780208015846 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Boards and pages in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Boehmer, Elleke Colonial and Postcolonial Literature : Migrant Metaphors
Oxford University Press 1995 0192892320 / 9780192892324 Paperback Good 
In very good condition but for corner crease to back cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowra, C.M. Primitive Song
Mentor 1963 Paperback Good 
1963 MENTOR PAPERBACK in good condition. Includes many black/white pictures. The noted classical scholar studies the seed-roots of literature - how it began in songs reflecting the lives and superstitions of primitive peoples. With 24 pages of illustrations and photographs. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brittain, Vera Radclyffe Hall : A Case of Obscenity?
Femina 1968 0850430046 / 9780850430042 1st Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Dust jacket unclipped but rubbed to edges. Boards and pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charles Lamb The Essays of Elia
Henry Frowde 1903 Full-Leather Fair 
1903 Frowde reprint leather hardcover. Green leather boards with gilt emblem to front board and gilt pattern to spine; in good condition with slight rub to top of spine. Pages in good condition but untrimmed to edge opposite spine. Top edge gilt. One small section has a few pencil marks to text. Two names to front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dorothy Tuck A Handbook of Faulkner: A Complete Guide to the Works of William Faulkner
Chatto and Windus 1965 Hard Cover Good Good 
Although an ex-library copy with usual sticker to inside of board, pages in very clean condition. Dust jacket covered in protective sleeve. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edith J Morley (edited by) Henry Crabb Robinson on Books and Their Writers: Volumes I, II and III
J M Dent and Sons 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1938 Dent hardcovers (3 volumes). Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine (no dust jackets). Pages very good with the slightest of foxing. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with her stamp to the front endpapers. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A heavy set of books which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Geoffrey A. Barborka H.P. Blavatsky: The Light-Bringer
The Theosophical Publishing House 1970 Paperback Very Good 
Pages like new. The lower staple has pulled through the cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gore, Al Our Purpose : The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture 2007
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated 2008 1605299901 / 9781605299907 Paperback Fine 
As new and unread but page edges opposite spine are untrimmed. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Himmelfarb, Gertrude The Moral Imagination : From Edmund Burke to Lionel Trilling
Ivan R Dee 2006 1566637228 / 9781566637220 Paperback Very Good 
2006 Ivan R Dee paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hutner, Gordon American Literature, American Culture
Oxford University Press 1999 0195085213 / 9780195085211 Paperback Very Good 
A new and unused book but it has the tiniest nick to top of spine on cover only. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Israel Gollancz (Preface) Shakespeare'S Comedy Of The Taming Of The Shrew
J.M. Dent and Co. 1904 Soft Cover Fair 
1904 Dent soft cover (red leatherette). The spine is peeling with a one inch split to top; gilt shield to front board. Pages in good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 John Leyland The Shakespeare Country Illustrated
Country Life Hard Cover Good 
Undated Country Life hardcover. Red cloth boards with light wear to edges; black/gilt decoration. Pages in very good condition; all edges gilt. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kirsten Holst Petersen & Anna Rutherford (edited by) Displaced Persons
Dangaroo Press 1988 187104930X / 9781871049305 Paperback Good 
Dangaroo Press paperback in very good condition but for crease to front cover. Name written to inside of front cover. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lerner, Laurence The Victorians: The Context of English Literature
Methuen 1978 0416562205 / 9780416562200 Paperback Very Good 
Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lord Byron Childe Harold's Pilgrimage and The Prisoner of Chillon
Macmillan and Co. 1922 Hard Cover Good 
Boards lightly rubbed to top/bottom of spine and corners; gilt lettering. Pages in good+ condition. Black/white frontis of George Gordon, Lord Byron. Name/date to front endpaper. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 MAILLET, ANTONINE La Sagouine: Pièce pour une femme Seule
BIBLIOTHEQUE QUEBECOISE 1990 2894060483 / 9782894060483 Paperback Very Good 
1990 Bibliotheque Quebecoise paperback in very good+ condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Otto Reinert (Edited by) Classic Through Modern Drama: An Introductory Anthology
Little Brown and Co. 1970 Paperback Good 
Ninth printing Little Brown and Co. paperback. Cover lightly rubbed and a mark to bottom page edges, but pages in very good clean condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. A very heavy book which will require additional postage outside of the UK. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@TheRobbInn.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie